skip to main content
CDHB

A4 Size PDF A5 Size PDF

Metoclopramide and paracetamol

met-oh-kloe-pra-mide and par-ah-see-tah-mol

What does it do?

Metoclopramide and paracetamol is used to treat the pain, nausea and vomiting that occurs with migraine attacks.

How should you take it?

Take metoclopramide and paracetamol as directed with a glass of water.

What if you forget a dose?

Should an occasional dose be missed it need not be taken later.

Can you take other medicines?

Some medicines available without a prescription may react with metoclopramide and paracetamol including:

  • some antihistamines (may be in anti-allergy, anti-nausea and cough/cold medicines)
  • prochlorperazine

Paracetamol is contained in a wide variety of pain relief and cough and cold medicines. Do not take other medicines that also contain paracetamol, unless you discuss this with a health professional.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor about all medicines or treatments that you may be taking including vitamins, herbal products or recreational drugs.

What side effects might you notice?

Side EffectsRecommended action

Skin rash, skin peeling or blisters

Stop taking and see your doctor immediately

Face or neck muscle spasm, unusual eye movements

Feeling restless, strange or uncontrolled movements, tremor, stiffness

Fast or irregular heartbeat

Tell your doctor immediately

Dizziness, headache, drowsiness, tiredness or weakness, trouble sleeping

Sore or enlarged breasts, breastmilk production

Tell your health professional if troublesome

If you notice any other effects, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Other information:

  • Tell your health professional if you have liver, kidney or bowel problems.
  • Tell your health professional if you have Parkinson’s disease, (or any other movement disorder), if you have ever had a seizure, or if you have experienced abnormal body movements with any other medicine.
  • Tell your health professional if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
  • Metoclopramide may make you dizzy or sleepy and make it dangerous to drive or operate machinery or do other activities that require you to be alert. Limit alcohol intake because it can increase these effects.
  • Do not take more than the stated dose (usually up to a maximum of 6 tablets in 24 hours for adults). Taking too much paracetamol can cause liver failure.

This leaflet contains important, but not all, information about this medicine.

Prepared by the PILs Committee at Christchurch Hospital, Canterbury District Health Board, New Zealand. March 2019

For more general information about this sheet and its contents, see: What does a My Medicines sheet cover?

Web links for this sheet in different formats

Click on buttons to copy web addresses for this leaflet:

If your browser does not automatically copy these links use its copy command instead.

About My Medicines

My Medicines Patient Information Leaflets (PILs) contain important, but not all, information about the medicines they describe.

For more information about the sheets, see: What does a My Medicines sheet cover?

My Medicines is developed by a team at the Canterbury District Health Board. Our team is made up of doctors, pharmacists, and a non-medical person to help us keep to plain language. We also discuss our information with specialist health professionals or groups when needed