par-ah-see-tah-mol and koe-deen
Paracetamol and codeine is used to treat and prevent mild to moderate pain.
Take the tablets and capsules as directed with a glass of water.
Dissolve the effervescent tablets in water before taking.
Should an occasional dose be missed it need not be taken later.
Paracetamol and codeine are contained in a wide variety of pain relief and cough and cold medicines. Do not take other medicines that also contain paracetamol or codeine, unless you discuss this with a health professional.
Tell your pharmacist or doctor about all medicines or treatments that you may be taking including vitamins, herbal products (e.g. valerian) or recreational drugs.
|Side Effects||Recommended action|
Skin rash, skin peeling or blisters
|Stop taking and see your doctor immediately|
|Tell your health professional|
|Tell your health professional if troublesome|
|Take with food|
If you notice any other effects, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet contains important, but not all, information about this medicine.
Prepared by the PILs Committee at Christchurch Hospital, Canterbury District Health Board, New Zealand. January 2020
For more general information about this sheet annd its contents, see: What does a My Medicines sheet cover?
Click on buttons to copy web addresses for this leaflet:
If your browser does not automatically copy these links use its copy command instead.
My Medicines Patient Information Leaflets (PILs) contain important, but not all, information about the medicines they describe.
For more information about the sheets, see: What does a My Medicines sheet cover?
My Medicines is developed by a team at the Canterbury District Health Board. Our team is made up of doctors, pharmacists, and a non-medical person to help us keep to plain language. We also discuss our information with specialist health professionals or groups when needed